Awards



Honorary Memberships

NESTA recognizes Outstanding ES Teachers awardees by providing two-year honorary NESTA membership

Presented to selected teachers / board members—1-2 year free membership carries all rights & responsibilities of regular membership—acknowledged w/ certificate of status

Certificates of Service & 

Appreciation

Presented for contribution & well-being of NESTA—elected/appointed official -OR- individuals / organizations providing exceptional support to NESTA

Nominations

To begin nomination process of individual or organization—contact NESTA Awards Chair, Dr. Richard Jones—rmjones7@hawaii.edu

Jan Woerner &

Harold B. Stonehouse

Lifetime Achievement Award

Presented in honor of Jan Woerner & Harold (Stoney) Stonehouse, founders of NESTA in 1983

Biennial, Lifetime-Achievement award given in recognition of individual or organizational efforts promoting ES education

2019

Ardis Herrold
Missy Holzer

2017
Roberta Johnson
Michael Passow
Wendy Van Norden

2015
Howard Dimmick
Parker O. Pennington IV

2013
K Rod Cranson
Sharon Stroud

2011
David F. Mastie

2009
Thomas Ervin

2007
Bruce Hall
Michigan Earth Science Teachers Association (MESTA)

2005
M. Frank Ireton, Ph.D.

2002
Jan Woerner and Harold Stonehouse



NESTA Fellows


Awarded  for substantial contribution, with excellence, to ES education & NESTA.   Five-year members.

Recipients acknowledged certificate of statusrecognition at annual meeting—Article in The Earth Scientist

Nomination requires minimum five-year members with minimum three letters of support.  Submissions by January 15th or closest Saturday

2018
Carla McAuliffe
Pam Wiffen (Post humus)

2015
Jenelle Hopkins
Joe Monaco
Wendy Van Norden

2014
Ron Fabich
Rick Jones

2013
Lisa Alter
Carl Katsu

2011
Michelle Harris
Dr. Roberta Johnson

2010
Missy Holzer
Ardis Herrold
Dr. Michael Passow

2008
Dr. Linda Knight
Art Weinle

2007
Parker Pennington IV

2005
Tom Ervin
Linda Selvig

2003
Howard Dimmick

1997
Wilene Rigsby

1996
Bruce Hall

1995
Frank Ireton
David Mastie

1994
K. Rod Cranson
Harold Stonehouse
Sharon Stroud
Jan Woerner




Thomas B. Ervin Distinguished Service Award

Presented in honor of Tom Ervin and his unflagging dedication to NESTA, for dedicated service by officers & volunteers.

Nominations made by Board of Director.  Recipients acknowledged with certificate of status.

2019
John-Henry Cottrell
Tina Harte
Belinda Jacobs

2018

Wendy DeMers
Don Haas
Missy Holzer
Susan Kelly
Cheryl Manning
Bruce Moravchik
Jay Sinclair
Cassie Soeffing
Pam Wiffen (Post humus)

2017
Peg Steffen

2015
Lisa Alter
Marlene DeMarco
Tom Ervin
Julia Genyuk
Michael Passow

2014
Jack Hentzl
Jenelle Hopkins
Linda Knight
Wendy VanNorden

2013
Ron Fabich
Ardis Herrold
Missy Holzer
Rick Jones
Joe Monaco
Parker Pennington IV
Kim Warschaw

2010
Dr. Roberta Johnson

2009
Wilene Rigsby

2008
Michelle Harris
Dr. Monica Ramirez

2007
Howard Dimmick
Martin Schmidt
Mike Smith
Carl Wozniak

2005
Tom Ervin
Bruce Hall

1999
Marie Oglesby

1997
William Maury Harris

1996
Marie Oglesby

1993
Mike Burton
K. Rod Cranson
Leslie Gordon
Frank Ireton
David Mastie
Wilene Rigsby
Harold Stonehouse
Sharon Stroud
Art Weinle
Jan Woerner

                AGU 100 Logo                                                  American Meteorological Society Logo

                    NOAA logo         

American Geosciences Institute logo




 Stay Connected:

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software